It is important to keep in mind that a DUI accident that results in any bodily injury that i
[…] Under the DUI With Serious Injury Statute, a person who, while “under the influence of alcohol, any drug, or the combined influence of alcohol and any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely operating a vehicle,” “inflicted serious bodily injury upon another as a proximate result of having operated the vehicle in a negligent manner” also commits a third-degree felony. Id. § 41–6a–502(1)(b) and § 41–6a–503(2)(a).
A misdemeanor DUI in Utah can be enhanced to a felony if charged as DUI With Serious Injury Statute. Under Utah law, DUI with serious injury occurs when a person who, while "under the influence of alcohol, any drug, or the combined influence of alcohol and any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely operating a vehicle," "inflicted serious bodily injury upon another as a proximate result of having operated the vehicle in a negligent manner" also commits a third-degree felony. Id. § 41–6a–502(1)(b) and 41–6a–503(2)(a).